News

____________________________________________________________________________________

Mailings were sent out about the Upcoming Allocations, Nominations and Election

Special Meetings:
 
     May 1- Union Meeting- Nominations and Allocations
(No allocation meeting at the Medina Ballroom-It's at the Union Meeting)
     May 2- Residential Contract Ratification/Allocations Meeting
     June 5- Election of Officers 12pm-6pm and Union Meeting
     July 3- Union Meeting and Run-off Election (if needed)

2019 Scholarships

Local 539 Scholarship.pdf (363.4KB)

BTCU Scholarship.pdf (398.2KB)

MN Pipe Trades Scholarship.pdf (901.4KB)

Martin Duffy Scholarship.pdf (100.9KB)

AFL-CIO Labor Grants.pdf (108.6KB)

AFL-CIO Scholarship.pdf (114.8KB)

***The United Association Scholarship in on the UA website page. You will need to login for that.***

January- June 2019 Dues 
Journeyman $342
Apprentice   $312
Retired          $246 

---------Residential Contractors--------

A Binder                                             South St Paul                651-457-8781
www.binderheating.com

Associated Mechanical                    Shakopee                      952-445-5100
www.associatedmechanical.com 

Burnomatic Mooeny & Ridler        Minneapolis                   612-827-2825
www.burnomaticmn.com

Centraire Inc                                     Eden Prairie                  952-941-1044
www.centraire.com 

Comfortech                                       Minneapolis                  651-202-7689
comfortechmn.com

Erickson Plg & Htg                           Blaine                              763-783-8874
www.ihearterickson.com

H2C Inc                                              Burnsville                       612-791-0850
www.myh2c.com 

Jayhawk Mechanical                       Minneapolis                   612-522-3499
www.jayhawkmechanical.com

Major Mech                                      Maple Grove                  763-424-6680
www.majormech.com

McQuillan Bros                               St Paul                              651-292-0124
www.mcquillanbros.com

Owens Company                           Bloomington                    952-854-3800
www.owensco.com

Soderlin Plg, Htg & A/C                 Minneapolis                     612-721-4080
www.soderlin.com

Team Mech                                    Minneapolis                      612-729-3590
www.teammechanical.net

Wenzel Htg & A/C                         Eagan                                 651-894-9898
www.wenzelhvac.com


*Fazed Out Fitters meet every 3rd Wednesday at 11 am at Elsies.* 

Events


Recent Local 539 Retirees

The Retirees for Pipefitters Local 539 are as follows:

December 2019-

November 2019-

October 2019- 

September 2019-

August 2019-
 

July 2019-

June 2019-

May 2019-

April 2019-
Lee Hatcher
Randy Hoglund
Joel Olander

March 2019-
Jeff Fagan
Ron Strating
Patrick Steinmaus
James Toohey
Kevin Burnside
Stan Hornbeck
Kevin Larson
Gary Soberg

February 2019-
Joe Oberg

January 2019-
James Toohey
Dale Hansen

December 2018-
Kevin Manske
Mark Raveling

November 2018-
Brian Langworthy

October 2018-
Mike Erb
Joe LeClair
Russ Lehman
Tom Masanz

September 2018-
James Dawson
Kurt Bongard
Sheldon Monson
Frank Pfiffner
Dennis WIlinson

August 2018-
Patrick (Ben) Belisle
Craig Brochhagen
James Engesether
Eugene Harter
Gregory Hogan
David Johnson
Mark Spohn

July 2018-
No Meeting

June 2018-
William Dougherty
Dennis Oihus
Scott Strobel

May 2018-
Randolph Anderson
Mark Dhein
John Strand
Jerry Westbrook

April 2018-
Mike Bystrom
Paul Christenson
Mike Cleaveland
Steve Wenner

March 2018-
Matthew Hoffland

February 2018-
Paul Brandanger
Steve Paul
Mark Pearson
Matt Stevenson
Lowell Johnson

January 2018-
None

December 2017-
None

November 2017-
James Nelson

October 2017-
Paul Hassler
Dave Neuenfeld
Merlin Olson
Kevin Sanders

September 2017-
Brian Martineau
Dale Warfield

August 2017-
Pete Holmberg
Ray Salzer
Mike Chadwick
Joe Nielsen
Adam Peterson
Marvin Toombs

July 2017-
Curtis Anderson
Jay Brenner
Richard Nielsen
Daniel Orner
Tim Sorensen
James Willis

June 2017-
Scott Wisniewski
Greg Huber
Michael Kreatz
Brian Martinson

May 2017-
John Hendrickson
Jeff Yager

April 2017-
Robert Juettner
Dan Orth
Mike Thielen

March 2017-
Randy Brosdahl

February 2017-
None

January 2017-
None

December 2016-
Jeff Baughman
Dan Eller
Mike Juris
Patrick Theroux

November 2016-
Ron Lessard
Donald Reuer
Brett Wieben
James Williams

October 2016-
Thomas Gihl
Calvin Koenig
Bruce Schuster

September 2016-
Bob Graske
Bernie Rissanen
Kenley Merrill

August 2016-
No Meeting

July 2016-
Wayne Passow
Kenneth Schlauch

June 2016-
Russ Anderson
Randy Hermes
Tim Larson
Russ Nielsen Jr
Michael Oen
Steve Olson

May 2016-
Keith Rogers

April 2016-
Thomas Blanchette
James Manteuffel
Myron Morrow

March 2016-
None

February 2016-
Jack Leddy
Christopher Phillips
Greg Sjodahl

January 2016-
None


Recently Deceased Local 539 Members

The following are Local 539 members that have passed away:

December 2019-
 

November 2019-

October 2019-

September 2019-
 

August 2019-

July 2019-

June 2019-


May 2019-

April 2019-
Russell Nystrom
Thomas Weismiller

March 2019-
Glenn Hanson
Andrew Fetsch
William Rhoden

February 2019-
Daniel Mullin

January 2019-
Robert Dubois


December 2018-
Richard Ellingsworth

November 2018-
Willard Johnson
David Bickford

October 2018-
Elden Hiepler
Robert Tollefson

September 2018-
Travis Cramer
Harold Stenstrom

August 2018-
Dennis Jurek

July 2018-
Edward Hortelius

June 2018-
James Granlund

May 2018-
None

April 2018-
None

March 2018-
John Remmen
Michael Palbicki
Wendell Mogren
Gary Stull
David Gohman

February 2018-
Donald Bichner
Warren Oxberry
Edward Sherlock
Craig Krone

January 2018-
Richard Hatcher

December 2017-
Scott Larson
James Nelson
Robert Peck

November 2017-
None

October 2017-
DeWayne Mullin

September 2017-
Ronald Bernard

August 2017-
Gary Larson

July 2017-
Brian Longley
Dennis Porter
Charles Maki

June 2017-
Jeff Larrabee
Lawrence Furry
Kenneth Reinking
Dean Hareid

May 2017-
None

April 2017-
Robert Bronson

March 2017-
None

February 2017-
Lora Hatlestad
Mike Ornate

January 2017-
None

December 2016-
Larry Peterson

November 2016-
Michael Solonynk
Rudolph Grabmeier

October 2016-
Charles Mertens

September 2016-
Robert Hubert
Robert Mitchell
Roger Potter

August 2016-
No Meeting

July 2016-
Michael Geis
Donald King
Jake Lake
Ronald Stanger

June 2016-
Pete Gaetke

May 2016-
Bryce Monson

April 2016-
Lloyd Linden

March 2016-
  Kenneth Krogh
Jack O'Brien

February 2016-
Irving Ryncheck
Randy Runge
Walter Garvey
Paul Samuelson

January 2016-
Bill Leinen